Introduction of Caenorhabditis elegans to evaluate and elucidate the anti-senescence effects of food factors and derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yoshikazu  大阪市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60183539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yotaro  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70116812)
INUI Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20193568)
KIKUZAKI Hiroe  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60291598)
TAKADA Jiro  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90122704)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords線虫 / 老化 / 生体防御 / 栄養 / 抗酸化物質 / 乳酸菌 / 自然免疫 / 機能性食品因子 / 食品因子
Research Abstract
The nematode, Caenorhabditis elegans, was used to screen lipid-soluble substances, particularly antioxidants, for the lifespan-prolonging effect. Tocotrienols, astaxanthin, sesamin, and the cell wall of bifidobacteria could extend the lifespan of the nematode. These substances enhanced the worm's tolerance to stresses due to heat, UV irradiation, oxidative chemicals, or bacterial infection; these substances could protect the worms from aging-associated weakness of locomotive ability. Each substance gave the different phenotype of tolerance. The mutants which have loss-of-function genes on the signal induction pathways of p38 MAPK or Insulin/IGF for host defense were used to elucidate the mechanism of the anti-senescence effects. Each functional food factor was definitely dependent on these pathways in different manners.