The equal effectiveness of carbohydrate counting to calorie restriction as dietary management in patients with non-insulin-treated type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinya  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Hidenori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301852)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボカウント / 食事療法 / 2型糖尿病 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
Basic carbohydrate (carb) counting can be an easy-to-use and effective diet therapy for patients with type 2 diabetes (T2D). However, it is unknown whether mild control of carb can lead to proper restriction of calories, lipids and proteins. We evaluated the efficacy of carb counting as a dietary therapy in patients with T2D. BMI values of both groups significantly reduced 6 months after the start of the study, but the values showed no significant difference between the 2 groups. In addition, lipid profiles showed no significant difference between the groups. On the other hand, the findings from an examination of patients completing the dietary instruction protocol showed that the carb group had a significant A1C decrease, while the calorie group had no significant reduction in A1C levels. We, for the first time, revealed that the carb counting is equally effective as the calorie restriction for patients with non-insulin-treated T2D.