Molecular regulation analysis of bone-blood vessel correlation and development of CKD nutrition therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ITO Mikiko  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (50314852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAUE Motoyoshi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20283913)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎蔵病 / 血管石灰化 / 破骨細胞 / 血液透析 / 高リン血症 / リン代謝異常 / 透析患者 / 異所性石灰化 / リン代謝 / 慢性腎臓病
Research Abstract
The hyperphosphatemia is observed at high ratio in the hemodialysis patients, and the phosphate (Pi) management is important because this leads of one's death by the cardiovascular disease by the ectopic calcification. Especially, Pi sensor and Pi channel are key protein to clear the ectopic calcification in bone. In this research, we tried to clarify the calcification mechanism by characterization of the Pi channel in the bone and/or the vascular endothelial.
In this research, we indicated the molecular regulation and function of Pi channel and role of the ectopic calcification in calcificated Human Aortic Smooth Muscle Cells.