Epigenetic regulation of placental function by maternal nutrition as a mechanism of disease in DOHaD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA Masahito  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (30183255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBE Kumiko  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60439495)
Research Collaborator BAY Jacquie  LENScience, Director
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDOHaD / NCD / コネキシン / GLUT / ギャップ結合 / 栄養 / エピジェネティクス / 高脂肪食 / グルコース輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) hypothesis, whereby noncommunicable diseases (NCDs) including Type 2 diabetes, myocardial infarction, and stroke have been demonstrated to be influenced by the parents' biological environments; diet, exercise, etc., from pregnancy to about 2 years of age. We here hypothesised that epigenetic regulation of placental proteins by maternal nutrition plays important roles as a mechanism of DOHaD-related disease and that gap junctional proteins connexins are among those placental proteins. We published a paper showing that the expression of connexins is regulated by epigenetic mechanisms. In Japan, the percentage of low-birth-weight (<2,500 g) newborns has increased and more than 20% of women in their twenties are underweight (BMI, <18.5). These data have raised concern that chronic adult diseases related to DOHaD may further increase in the future. Thus, we have started researches on dissemination of the DOHaD concept among young Japanese.