| Project/Area Number |
23617022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Integrated Nutrition Science
| Research Institution | Tenshi College |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Junko 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (20326614)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masayuki 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80036441)
MORIYA Kiyoshi 天使大学, 看護栄養学部, その他 (40000939)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
CHIBA Hitoshi 北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197600)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 脂質代謝 / 脂肪酸トランスポーター / 食事療法 / インスリン抵抗性 / 低脂質食 / 栄養学 / 生活習慣病 / 健康科学 / インスリン感受性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
CD36 genetic mutation screening was conducted in 205 lifestyle-related diseases patients. The genetic analysis of CD36 was conducted using the previously-reported PCR-RFLP method targeting exon 4 (Pro 90 Ser). From the participants, 23 heterozygotes were identified (9 men and 14 women ) . We investigated seven individuals with heterozygous deficiency for CD36 (“CD36-deficient group;” 4 men and 3 women) and twenty-one normal individuals (“normal group;”13 men and 8 women). Both groups received dietary counseling throughout the 3-month low-fat diet program. There was no significant difference in the various parameters and body composition data. Why the statistical analysis does not become significant, were considered for target number is small.