Study of the mechanism of obesity-associated infertility in male and search for nutrient component improving obesity associated infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshikazu  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (70270527)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雄性不妊 / 肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 精巣 / 精巣上体 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Human studies have shown a direct relationship between obesity and infertility in men and women. In the present study, we examined the mechanism of infertility by high fat diet-induced obesity in male mice. In addition, we examined whether L-carnitine can improve male infertility with diet-induced obesity. High fat diet-obesity resulted in decreased sperm motility and reduction in pregnancies of female partners. L-carntine supplementation itself did not seem to improve obesity-associated male infertility in male mice. Gene expression analysis of cauda epididymides suggested that DNA damage is increased in the sperm cells during spermatogenesis and/or sperm maturation in diet-induced obesity male mice and decreased expression of piRNA might be involved in the increased DNA damage in sperm.