The transport of polyunsaturated fatty acids across the placenta to the fetus and the subsequent growth and development of the infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKagawa Nutrition University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Terue  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (80190932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Kunihiko  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 母児間移行 / n-6系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 臍帯血 / 母体血 / ω3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 妊産婦栄養 / 出生コホート / 神経行動学的発達
Research Abstract
We analyzed the polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) compositions in maternal and cord blood erythrocytes of 523 pregnant women living along the shore of the Miyagi prefecture and determined the transport of arachidonic acid (ARA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) across the placenta to the fetus. The PUFA levels of infants reflected those of their mothers, indicating that PUFA transport across the placenta to the fetus determined the PUFA compositions in cord blood erythrocytes. In the third trimester, the ARA level in maternal erythrocytes decreased compared with that in the second trimester, but no change in maternal DHA was observed. This finding suggested that the DHA in maternal blood satisfied the increasing demand of the fetus in the third trimester.