Study of effect of personalized nutrition with genotype announcement in health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2013)
Kagawa Nutrition University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Mami  淑徳大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (30286885)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテーラーメイド栄養指導 / 葉酸 / ホモシステイン / 遺伝子多型 / 葉酸摂取量 / 健康づくり
Research Abstract
Methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase (MTHFR) C677T polymorphism affects plasma homocysteine level and is genetic risk factor for atherosclerosis, cardiovascular disease, and cognitive impairment. I verified the effect of personalized nutrition in folate status with genotype announcement in "Sakado folate projects". Subjects could generally accept the genotype announcement. Serum folate levels, serum homosystein levels and folate intake were improved for six months in regardless MTHFR genotypes. The subjects with TT genotype or those given the multiple nutrition guidance could continue the improved folate status for long term.