Clinical research on the central nervous system disorder by quantitative determination of serum tryptophan metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Hideaki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10057771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Takeshi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00272485)
ICHIBA Hideaki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80120236)
SADAMOTO Kiyomi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00297673)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中枢性精神疾患 / 統合失調症 / Lートリプトファン / L-キヌレニン / セロトニン / LC-MS / HPLC / 蛍光検出 / 中枢性疾患 / トリプトファン / トリプトファン代謝物 / アミノ酸 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 多変量解析 / 蛍光誘導体化 / LCーMS / DBD-PyNCS / 蛍光誘導体化法
Research Abstract
In the brain tissue (nucleus accumbens and hippocampus) of phencyclidine-treated mice which is an animal model of schizophrenia, the L-tryptophan (L-Trp)concentration was significantly decreased. This result suggested that dysregulation of L-Trp metabolism occurred in these brain regions.
In the present study, a significant gender difference was observed, namely, L-Trp concentration in the sera of male healthy subjects was higher than that of female healthy subjects. A significant correlation was observed between L-Trp and L-KYN concentrations in male, but not in female subjects. The serum levels of L-Trp, KYN, and serotonin were significantly different between controls and schizophrenia patients, suggesting that determinations of L-Trp, KYN, and 5-HT in serum might be crucial for clinical diagnosis.