A potential modulation of mast cell function by nutritional factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Kayo  相模女子大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (80288208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肥満細胞 / 栄養 / ヒスタミン / グルタミン / アルギニン
Research Abstract
[Background] Mast cell activation has been implicated in wound healing via releasing a variety of mediators. Glutamine (Gln) and arginine (Arg) are used as "immunonutrients" in malnourished patients, but their potential effect on mast cells is unclear. We evaluated the effect of Gln and/or Arg on mast cell function. [Methods] P815 cells were cultured in a medium under different Gln and/or Arg concentrations. Histamine and IL-13 release was measured using enzyme-linked immunoassays. [Results and Discussion] Cells cultured in higher Gln concentrations produced a greater histamine response upon IL-6 stimulation. IL-13 production was not significantly altered by IL-6 stimulation or by Arg concentration. [Conclusions] Gln and/or Arg concentrations in situ may regulate histamine and IL-13 release from mast cells. The appropriate use of functional amino acids as immunonutrients may suppress inflammation and aid in wound healing.