Establishment of suitable diet plan focusing on liver fat for prevention of lifestyle-related disease and health promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YASUSHI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40276499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Akio  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20233116)
KATABAMI Takuyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70257369)
KATO Hiroyuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50440350)
ASAI Shiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10534208)
FURUKAWA Kentaro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50590791)
OHMORI Shintaro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00410077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords内科 / 栄養学 / 糖尿病 / 生理学 / 食品
Research Abstract
We investigated to establish suitable diet plan for Japanese obese subjects with metabolic syndrome (METS) to prevent lifestyle-related disease and contribute to health promotion. To evaluate effect of diet on body fat composition, we performed 1H-MRS and whole abdominal CT-scanning by 700-800 slices for quantitative measurement of liver fat content and abdominal visceral and subcutaneous fat volume, respectively. In results, total energy of 28 kcal/ideal body weight kg, and nutritional balance of carbohydrate 50-55 %, fat 25-30 %, and protein 15-20 % was reduced liver fat by 56 % and visceral fat volume and abdominal subcutaneous fat volume equally by 22 %, and improved clinical parameters such as blood pressure, plasma glucose and lipids, or HOMA-R. Furthermore, throughout this diet period for 1 year, no case of drop out or showing rebound of body eight was observed. Consequently, this diet plan is recommendable to Japanese subjects with obese and METS subjects.