Elucidation of the contribution of lymphatic transport to the intestinal absorption of various food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MUROTA Kaeko  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40294681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Nobuyuki  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50370135)
MURAKAMI Megumi  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (80340769)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腸管吸収 / リンパ系輸送 / カイロミクロン / フラボノイド / ビタミンE / プロビタミンAカロテノイド / リンパ輸送 / ヘスペレチン / プロビタミンA / ナノ粒子 / メチル水銀 / ケルセチン配糖体 / Caco-2 / CD36
Research Abstract
We investigated the contribution of lymphatic transport to the intestinal absorption of various food factors, including vitamin E, carotenoids and flavonoids. Lymphatic transport level of highly hydrophobic vitamins was effectively enhanced when they were solubilized in the intestinal fluid, whereas a quercetin glucoside, a major flavonoid glycoside, was less absorbed when administrated with fatty acids simultaneously. It was also suggested that a relatively hydrophobic methoxyflavonoid was transported in the lymph at the higher level than quercetin.