Complehensive search of lifespan-regulating genes via metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionJin-ai University (2014)
Kobe Gakuin University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Katsumi  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90275280)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords寿命 / 活性酸素 / 遺伝子 / アスコルビン酸 / ビタミンC / 酵母 / 老化 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸化ストレス / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of cytosolic superoxide dismutase in budding yeast leads decrase in growth rate, oxidative stress resistance, and chloronological lifespan. L-Galactose and D-arabinose make budding yeast accumlate ascorbate and erythroascorbate, and they partically complemented the phenotypes in superoxide dismutase disruption mutant. In addition, the complementation by direct addition of ascorbate to yeast liquid culture was accomplished with different manner to L-galactose and D-arabinose.