Roles of fat-soluble nutrients in the development of neural circuits supporting parental infant relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noriyuki  安田女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (50239662)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床下部 / 縫線核 / トコトリエノール / エストロゲン受容体 / 小脳 / 脳スライス培養 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / 免疫組織化学 / 養育行動中枢 / 愛着行動中枢 / ビタミンE / 脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / ハイブリダイゼーション / 免疫組織細胞化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fostering ties between parents and children, and nurturing loving and committed relationships are fundamental to healthy dietary habit over a lifetime. Focusing on the hypothalamus and other brain regions involved in maternal, attachment, and anxiety-like behaviors, the effects of fat-soluble nutrients on neurogenesis and functional development of the neural circuits were investigated in mice.
Using single living cell imaging analysis of GFP-tagged estrogen receptor beta, natural fat-soluble vitamin E tocotrienols were evaluated to act as ligand for the receptor. The effects of tocotrienols on neuronal differentiation are under investigation in either postnatal cerebellar or embryonic hypothalamic slice culture system.