Influences of plant flavonoids on body functions and basical research for evaluation of functional foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Nobuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80140896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物フラボノイド / カテコールアミン生合成 / カテコールアミン分泌 / 副腎髄質細胞 / 抗ストレス効果 / 蜜柑果皮成分 / ノビレチン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / イカリソウ成分 / 植物性フラボノイド / カテコールアミン / 生合成 / 分泌 / 抗ストレス作用 / リン酸化 / ダイゼイン / 食品成分 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In the present study, the effects of plant flavonoids on catecholamine synthesis and secretion were investigated in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. Nobiletin, a citrus plomethoxy flavoe, and daidzein, a soy isoflavone, stimulated catecholamine synthesis and/or secretion while they inhibited catecholamine synthesis and secretion induced by acetylcholine. The present results suggest that some plant flavonoids suppress the hyperactive catecholamine system induced by a strong stress or emotional excitation which evokes the secretion of acetylcholine from the slpanchnic nerves and stimulates a massive release of catecholamines from adrenal medulla. These flavonoid foods may an anti-stress effect.