Basic analysis for evaluating the possibility of phytochemicals as a therapeutic and prophylactic agent for mood disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TOYOHIRA Yumiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90269051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMAKI Ruka  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (80389486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィトケミカル / ポリフェノール / 気分障害 / カテコールアミン / ノルアドレナリントランスポーター / セロトニントランスポーター / チロシン水酸化酵素 / トランスポーター / ストレス / カルシウムチャネル / ナトリウムチャネル / レスベラトロール / アセチルコリン受容体
Research Abstract
Resveratrol has attracted wide attention because of its antioxidant, anti-apoptotic and anti-inflammatory effects. We have previously reported that resveratrol inhibits acetylcholine-induced catecholamine secretion and synthesis through suppressing ion influx in cultured bovine adrenal medullary cells. In this study, we examined the effect of resveratrol on noradrenaline (NA) transporter, which is also known to be the cellular targets of antidepressants. Resveratrol stimulated NA uptake by SK-N-SH cells at low concentration, it was inhibited NA uptake at high concentration against this. Kinetics analysis of the effect of resveratrol on NA transport in SK-N-SH cells indicated that they decreased the Vmax of NA transport with little or no change in Km. Scatchard analysis of nisoxetine binding to plasma membranes showed that resveratrol did not affect the Bmax and the Kd.
The present findings suggest that resveratrol plays a biphasic role in the regulation of neuronal NA transport.