Cross talk of insulin resistance and vitamin A metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Jun  独立行政法人国立健康・栄養研究所, 食品栄養・表示研究室, 室長 (80312297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンA / インスリン抵抗性 / RBP4 / 脂肪細胞 / 糖尿病 / 代謝
Research Abstract
Retinol binding protein 4 (RBP4) is the transport protein that carries retinol in blood. Mice lacking glucose transporter 4 (GLUT4) in adipocytes have enhanced Rbp4 gene expression; however, the molecular mechanism is unknown. We found a G4KA (GLUT4 knockdown-dependent transcriptional activation) element located 1.3 kb upstream of the Rbp4 promoter. In a yeast one-hybrid screen of a G4KD-L1 (GLUT4 knockdown 3T3-L1) adipocyte cell cDNA library, using the G4KA element as bait, we identified subunit of the 20 S proteasome, PSMB1. PSMB1 was tightly bound to G4KA. PSMB1 RNA interference inhibited Rbp4 transcription. Nuclear transportation of PSMB1 was increased in G4KD-L1 cells. The putative tyrosine phosphorylation site in PSMB1 was mutated to phenylalanine (Y149F). Y149F PSMB1 displayed increased nuclear translocation, resulting in activation of transcription in adipocytes. We propose that modulation of PSMB1 nuclear localization can be influenced by the phosphorylation status of PSMB1.