Screening of substances for insomnia treatments using stress-induced sleep disorder model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23617040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Integrated Nutrition Science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Koyomi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (70358125)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OISHI Katsutata  (独)産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, グループリーダー (50338688)
SEI Hiroyoshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40206602)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 日内リズム / 体温 / モデル動物 / ストレス / 活動リズム / サーカディアンリズム / 時間栄養 / 睡眠 / 体内時計
Research Abstract
Psychological stressors prominently affect diurnal rhythms including locomotor activity, sleep, blood pressure and body temperature in humans. We found that the novel continuous stress imposed by perpetual avoidance of water on a wheel (PAWW) affected several physiological diurnal rhythms in mice. PAWW stress decayed robust circadian locomotor rhythmicity in the mice and locomotor activity was evident even during the light period when mice are normally asleep. Daytime activity was significantly upregulated, whereas night-time activity was downregulated, resulting in a low amplitude of activity. Total daily activity gradually decreased with increasing exposure to PAWW stress. Continuous PAWW stress reduced the duration of daytime sleep, especially during the first half of the light period, and increased night-time sleepiness. These sleep architecture phenotypes under stress were similar to those of patients with insomnia.