APE1/ref1 gene provides anti-oxidative fate to Sca-1 positive cardiac progenitor cells and promotes cardiac repair via macrophage transition in ischemic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Naofumi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (90374793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Jun-ichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10400087)
HASEBE Naoyuki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30192272)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Hiroaki   (10239072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsApe1 / 心筋再生 / 抗炎症 / 虚血耐性 / 細胞移植 / 抗酸化 / 炎症 / 血管新生 / 国際情報交換 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The ROS production and apoptosis stimulated by H2O2 were significantly reduced in Ape1-CPCs compared with DsRed-CPCs. At 4 weeks, the absolute change in the LVEF was significantly greater in Ape1-CPCs injected mouse, but not DsRed-CPCs, than in the placebo group, that was associated with reduced infarcted size. Ape1-CPCs injected mouse were significantly enhanced the engraft cells compared with DsRed-CPCs injected mouse. In infarct myocardium of Ape1-CPCs injected mouse, M1 macrophages, but not M2 macrophages, were significantly reduced compared with that of DsRed-CPCs injected mouse. APE1/ref1 gene enhances the survival of engraft Sca1-CPC accompanied with the redox effect against oxidative stress in ischemic myocardium. Great survived Sca1-CPCs repaired the loss of LV function, which were associated with reduced infarcted myocardium and inflammation via macrophage transition. These results may provide an APE1/ref1 gene as a novel target to innovate the cardiac cell-therapy.