Research on elimination of heterogenity of iPS cells that is believed to be causative in the tumor formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeya  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10312696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGISAWA Teruyuki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90133941)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUKEGAWA Jun  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30187687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 再生医学 / 薬剤反応性 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Induced pluripotent stem cells are known to possess ability to differentiate into various types of cells and to proliferate infinitely in vitro. Whereas, these characters of iPS cells often induce tumor formation and irritable immune reactions against the host cells following differentiate into immunocompetent cells. Thus, involvement of "suicide genes" is prerequisite to reserve safety of iPS cells in the application of regenerative medicine. Our novel suicide gene approach utilizes a gene for human thymidylate kinase (tmpk) in combination with a non-toxic prodrug, azido-thymidine (AZT) which is converted into toxic metabolites, AZT-triphosphate that leads to induce cell death. We chose the CR4 promoter for tmpk gene that expresses only undifferentiated iPS cells to ensure the safety of usage of differentiated iPS cells by removing residual undifferentiated cells in the differentiated cell cluster after AZT-administration. We have validated effectiveness of our approach in vitro.