Analysis of regulatory mechanism for activity of hematopoietic stem cell mediated by regulation of Geminin protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Shin'ichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50336111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
OHNO Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医学 / 造血幹細胞 / 細胞周期 / 自己複製 / ポリコーム / Hox / Geminin / ユビキチン化 / Hoxa9/Hoxb4 / 幹細胞生物学
Research Abstract
Geminin is known as a regulator of DNA replication as well as chromatin remodeling. Geminin protein expression is regulated by Polycomb group complex 1 and Hox protein (Hoxb4/Hoxa9), which sustain hematopoietic stem cell activity. The representative of this study generated retroviral vector system modifying Geminin expression level and Geminin-EYFP knockin mice enabling visualization of Geminin. By using these systems, the representative revealed a molecular role for Geminin in regulating hematopoietic stem cell activity.