Transcriptome analysis of cardiac progenitors to identify small RNAs that induce transdifferentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA KYOKO  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (00216681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Koji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00304733)
SAKURAI Kazuo  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70343431)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmiRNA / 分化転換 / 心筋細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
In mammalian heart, cardiac muscle cells (cardiomyocytes) are terminally differentiated and their regenerative capacity is limited. Recent studies have demonstrated that a combination of transcription factors could reprogram fibroblast directly to cardiomyocyte-like cells, albeit at a low efficiency. On the other hand, microRNAs (miRNAs), a family of small RNAs, have also been shown to convert cell fate by regulating gene expression. Here, we identified miRNAs that were expressed in cardiac progenitor cells, by transcriptome analysis of murine ES cell-derived cells. We also found that a combination of these miRNAs could induce myocyte-specific genes in cardiac fibroblasts. These findings may improve direct reprogramming methods towards regenerative cardiac therapy.