Quality control of iPS cells by studying differentiation resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMATSU Go  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453545)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幹細胞 / 多能性 / リプログラミング / 分化 / 安全性
Research Abstract
A tagging system was developed to sort induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells according to the expression levels of each of the four reprogramming factors. Using this system, the effective ratio (Oct3/4-high, Sox2-low, Klf4-high, c-Myc-high) was. To investigate the molecular basis, microarray analysis was performed. Pathway analysis revealed that the G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) pathway was up-regulated significantly under the high efficiency condition and treatment with the chemokine, C-C motif ligand 2, a member of the GPCR family, enhanced somatic cell reprogramming. Furthermore, the genetic modifier, Whsc1l1 (variant 1), also improved the efficiency of somatic cell reprogramming.