Regeneration of islets used tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23618012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Regenerative medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shohta  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90549338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHINAKAMURA Hitomi  福岡大学, 膵島研究所, ポストドクター (90597692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織工学的膵島 / 膵島再生 / 組織工学 / 再生医学・再生医療 / 膵島移植 / 血管再生 / 生体材料 / 糖尿病 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 膵島細胞 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
Tissue engineered(TE) islets were reconstructed from dissociated islet cells originated from transgenic mice that expressed green fluorescence protein in mouse insulin promoter area. Although the reconstructive ratio of islets number was improved from 30% to 68%, it was not exceeded as primary number of native islets from one mouse. However, it was surprised that the content of insulin protein per DNA ratio was increased two fold up in TE islets.
Continuously, diabetic mice were transplanted TE islets under kidney capsule. TE islets ameliorated blood glucose levels using half number of islet cells to compare with native islets.