Development of A Research Support System for Stringology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Ayumi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 情報基礎 / 離散構造 / 文字列学 / データ構造
Research Abstract
We developed a research support system for Stringology, that deals with algorithms and data structures used for string processing. We designed and built a prototype of an online encyclopedia of strings, where we explained various fundamental properties, and typical algorithms and data structures on strings. We also showed an indexing structures that is suitable for parameterized pattern matching. We implemented efficient algorithms to find strings containing many runs, which are maximal repetitions instrings.