Logical aspect of Control Operators and Program Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10195000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプログラム理論 / ソフトウェア基礎論 / プログラム言語 / 型システム / コントロール・オペレータ / プログラム抽出 / コントロールオペレータ / 限定継続 / Curry-Howardの対応 / ラムダ計算 / CPS変換
Research Abstract
We study delimited-control operators in the context of call by need evaluation and parallel computation from logical viewpoints. We have shown that, encapsulated search in a certain kind of logic (or functional logic) programming languages is simulated by delimited-control operators in call-by-need functional programming languages. We have also proved that under a suitable restriction, parallel programming languages with control operators have transparent semantics, which means that adding or eliminating parallel primitives has no impact on the meaning of programs.