Interchangeable techniques between classical and quantum cryptography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60400800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子計算 / 量子暗号 / 代理計算 / 暗号プロトコル / 暗号理論 / 観測ベース量子計算 / セキュア計算 / ブラインド計算
Research Abstract
Quantum blind computation can be discussed in the measurement-based quantum computation model. As a special case, ancilla-driven quantum computation is defined as computation where measurements are made only on the measurement system and computation is carried on the computational system and those two system are separated. In the ancilla-driven computation model, we derive sufficient conditions for the blindness and show a bind protocol. In cryptography, the universal composability guarantees that a prococol can be used as a part of larger cryptosystems. We show that Fujii-Morimae blind computation, where only the client makes measurements, is universally composable.