Extracting a hidden procedure by non-commutative harmonic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshinori  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90313337)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフーリエ解析 / 対称群 / 回転群 / 二面体群 / 調和解析 / フィルタ / 学習 / 指標 / 表現論 / アルゴリズム / サンプリング / 群論 / 機械学習
Research Abstract
As a step toward establishment of the way to extract a hidden procedure by using non-commutative harmonic analysis, this research presented several methods which extract some important features of signals defined over a non-commutative group from their Fourier expansion, such as: (1) A method which operates a given signal over a dihedral group in its frequency domain, by an efficient convolution (2) An interpolation method which transform the domain of a signal which is a discrete mesh in the3-dimensional rotation group into a more finer mesh, exploiting the concentration of the contribution from smooth component of the signal to certain components in the frequency domain (3) A method that provides a quantitative measure representing to what extent a function over the group of permutations of n objects is affected by the change of the labeling of objects by 1, 2, ..., n.