Study on the security of elliptic curve discrete logarithm problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Atsuko  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10313701)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗号・認証等 / 楕円曲線暗号 / 安全性評価 / 暗号・認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An elliptic curve cryptosystem is based on elliptic curve discrete logarithm problem (ECDLP).An elliptic curve is uniquely determined by mathematical parameters such as j-invariant, trace, etc.The security of ECDLP is different from each elliptic curve, and there exist some ECDLP whose security is extremely low compared with others.This is why it is very important to find relation between mathematical parameters of elliptic curve and security level of ECDLP.However, only a few elliptic curves can explicitly give their security level by using their mathematical parameters.Recently, Hitt proves relations between security level and mathematical parameters of hyper elliptic curve.Hirasawa and Miyaji applied Hitt's approach to ECDLP and presented new relations between mathematical parameters and embedding degrees.In this research, we further extended their conditions and found new explicit relations between elliptic-curve parameters and embedding degrees.