Deterministic Random Walk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Shuji  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (70452307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Kazuhisa  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (60294162)
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / マルコフ連鎖 / 脱乱択化
Research Abstract
The rotor-router model, which is sometimes called deterministic random walk, is a deterministic process analogous to a random walk on a graph. In this project, we have investigated the rotor-router model, aiming at a new scheme for derandomization of randomized algorithms. While most previous works concerning the rotor-router model dealt with simple random walks on regular graphs, we have proposed some extended models to deal with general transition probability, and have developed techniques for analysis of discrepancies between the models and random walks