Development of novel GPU programming techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NUKADA AKIRA  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任准教授 (40545688)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords並列処理・分散処理 / GPGPU / CUDA / FFT / InfiniBand / TSUBAME / GPGPU / CUDA / 自動チューニング / GPU間転送
Research Abstract
In 2006, NVIDIA presented CUDA as GPU computing environment for genericl computations, and after that many time-consuming applications are ported to GPU and achieved extreme speed-ups. For large-scale computation using supercomputers, efficient data transfer between GPUs is the most important. FFT is used in many scientific simulations and requires all-to-all communications between GPUs. We presented a novel scheduling techniques of PCI-Express data transfer between host and GPU, and InfiniBand data transfers between nodes. As a result, we could achieve scalable performance even if many other users' jobs are running on the shared network.