Towards Highly Universal Typed Intermediate Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUGI Masahiro  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30273759)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords型付中間言語 / 低水準言語 / プログラミング言語処理系 / 型検査 / 多次元配列 / 循環データ構造 / 高性能計算 / 計算機システム / プログラミング言語 / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ディペンダブル・コンピューティング / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to design highly universal and fast typed intermediate languages by pursuing RISC-based abstract machines. On the basis of the existing techniques of type checking with dependent types for low-level instruction sequences, we examined (1) a new notion of case dependent types and binary decision diagrams (BDDs) for implementing fixnums and supporting the shift instructions in bit-level operations, (2) a new notion of provisional assumptions for supporting typed construction of cyclic data structures, and (3) a new predicate on subscript calculation for supporting fast multidimensional array operations in a structural manner.