On a measurement of software impression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (30234438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Kozo  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70252632)
肥後 芳樹  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70452414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (70452414)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsソフトウェア / メトリクス / ソフトウェア保守 / 複雑度 / コードクローン / ソフトウェア複雑さ / サクロマチック数 / 印象 / 実験的評価 / 計測 / ソースコード
Research Abstract
This research examined the measurement method for software product impression. As the first step, we target the impression of software products used in software maintenance processes. Here, we tried to grasp the parts of programs that software developers have a significant negative impact on software maintenance by using several software metrics measured from them. The results of empirical evaluation show the usefulness of the proposed approach.