Developing Origin Analysis System for Open-Source Software
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuro  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20168438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (60304028)
ISHIO Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (60452413)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオープンソースソフトウェア / 分析システム / コードクローン / 氏・素性 / コードクローン検索 / コード検索エンジン
Research Abstract
We developed Ichi Tracker for open source software, a system for analyzing the origin of the code, and applied the system to open-source software among the Internet. Through the experiments, we found that the system depicts the origin and its derivation of similar software systems. We also found that the software system evolution changes causes software differ as time goes by.