Detection and Repair of Soft-Faults in Software Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shin  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (60350211)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己適応システム / Webアプリケーション / 実行時検証 / 柔らかな不具合 / ソフトウェア工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open systems such as Web applications may fall into undesirable situations by unpredictable behavior of users or clients. The situations are such that the system is functionally correct, but exhibits behavior different from what the system owner expect from it. Such faulty behavior is not a program bug that must be removed, and is called “Soft Faults”here. This research project proposes a general theory to account for the Soft Faults, and shows that the theory is effective by applying it to a self-adaptive Web application system.