Research on the mechanism for handling non-uniform GPGPU applicationsby data-driven matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yoshinori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00312827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Atsushi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50293139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGPGPU / 非定型処理 / スーパースレッドカーネル / スレッド / 動的実行 / カーネル結合
Research Abstract
Task-based fine-grain execution mechanism is proposed in order to use GPGPUs for non-uniform applications. It can balance the processing load on intra GPU and inter GPUs. We can find out that this method can improve total balanceof load which is assigned to the block of GPGPU, even when the grains of parallel execution unit in a thread kernel are not uniformly balanced.