A basic study of new method of visible light communication using full-color LED for emergency communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Koji  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (80372671)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非常時通信 / 可視光通信 / 孤立集落 / 救難サイン
Research Abstract
Since the existing communication infrastructure cannot be used at the time of a large-scale severe disaster, development of an alternative communication method is important. In this research, we proposed a new method of visible light communication using full-color LED for emergency communication. We proposed a new modulation with use of changing color of full color LED, and have implemented a prototype of emergency communication system based on our method. And, we found many issues for reducing communication error rate as a result of an evaluation experiment using the system. Moreover, we found that using the system at night was useful as a result of an experiment.