Content-based Switching Network for New-Generation Optical Network Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TODE Hideki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20243181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGAWA Yosuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90548497)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンテンツベース交換網 / 光ネットワーク / 波長分割多重 / ハイブリッドネットワーク / コンテンツ / 交換方式 / 新世代ネットワーク / CSN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for future networks like optical circuit/packet/burst switching networks, new unified network infrustructure called Content Swithing Network(CSN), which deal with optical/electrical switching behavior in terms of content transfer, has been proposed. CSN was specifically designed and described its behavior in the specification. In particular, this flexible paradigm shift solves an issue that translucent networks are facing concerning physical impairments (e.g. signal degradation) over long-haul transmissions: signal regeneration is expensive and it is difficult to decide where transponders should be installed. CSN allows regeneration on the fly everywhere, thanks to our proposed algorithms. Through the computer simulation made by Omnet++, it was demonstrated that the proposed CSN outperforms the conventional Optical Circuit Switching Networks.