A Study of Ubiquitous Access with Confidentiality and Availability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SHIN Yoshihiro  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (60523587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / セキュリティ / データバックアップ / アーカイブ / 可用性 / 秘匿性 / 機密性 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 暗号・認証等
Research Abstract
We propose a data archive scheme that divides the input data into many tiny fragments and distributes each fragment across multiple storages chosen at random. In this research, we have proved that the archived data generated by our scheme can not be distinguished from randomly generated data from the probability and statistical point of view. Also, we have developed a prototype of the scheme, and have verified that the scheme is efficient sufficiently for the practical use. We expect that this sc heme is useful to realize inexpensive back-up services in the cloud computing.