The establishment of a personal identification management method for propagation-based information exchange among mobile terminals in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideyuki  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30378830)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords情報共有 / ユーザの識別性 / 携帯端末 / ソーシャルメディア / 伝播型情報共有 / 個人識別性
Research Abstract
In this research, in order for users to identify the validity of information sources, a framework has been built to represent what kind of information related to personals should be opened based on the commonness of information and the openness of situation. In addition, a feasibility study has been done by simulation for a ring-based P2P network to deliver the information and circulate the evaluation on the information. Moreover, methods to extract characteristic posts and ranking users on SNS have been built in order to enable users to identify the characteristics of users, and the methods have been evaluated with questionnaire.