Development of EEG-based personal authentication by brain active region and phase synchronization analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURU Koji  大分工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (70390549)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳波 / 認証 / バイオメトリックス / BCI(Brain Computer Interface) / 判別分析 / 運動想起 / 事象関連電位 / 個人認証 / ブレインコンピュータインターフェイス / ブレインコンピュータインタフェース / オーストリア
Research Abstract
A problem of biometric personal authentication is a recent increase in fraud based on falsified biometric data concerning biological information. Brainwave features of each individual are unique and have the potential of biometric authentication. Therefore we investigated motor imagery for brainwave biometrics. We applied the cepstral analysis method and wavelet method to feature extraction for brainwave biometrics. As a result, testing the performance of our biometric system, we estimated the equal error rate (EER) values of 0.17. And identification rates were ranging from 0.7 to 0.8.