A study on the development of indoor wireless localization technique using stochastic signal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hiromichi  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 教授 (40172853)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク技術 / 無線測位 / 屋内測位 / 確率的情報処理 / デジタル信号処理 / 無線LAN / 電波計測 / 光学計測 / アッベ限界 / 信号処理
Research Abstract
In this study we pursued a study on indoor localization of a mobile wireless equipment. As usually only a narrow frequency band of is assigned for the communication of such a mobile device, there is an inherent limitation of the achievable localization precision when we use the narrow communication band for the localization. In this study we tried a stochastic approach instead of the common Euclidean technology for object positioning to overcome the limitation. For testing high precision signal processing we conducted the experiment using wireless ultrasound communication and achieved a 60dB equivalent SNR by filtering the signal with the phase-only filter which fulfills the first defined goal