A study on complete acquisition and reproduction of 3 dimensional space information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Terumasa  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (00302787)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords3D / 超多眼 / 運動視差 / ディスプレイ / 3D映像
Research Abstract
This project aims at constructing an innovative 3D displaying system which reproduces-3 dimensional light information as dense as possible under a practical conditions (low cost, simplicity etc.). In the first step, we design and prototype a super multiple view display, the parallax interval of which is less than 1 millimeter. After the first step, we develop a new presentation method for 3D content called no perceptive parallax method in the second step. By combining these two technologies, we will enable to reproduce 3 dimensional light information perfectly though the system has some limitation for the number of viewpoints (=1) and media (= only 3DCG content).