Symmetric and Structural Cross-Modal Mapping between Musics and Colors and its Application to Media Designs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CAI DongSheng  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70202075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共感覚 / 感覚統合現象 / 脳内クロスモダリティ / MRI計測 / MEG / 応用認知科学 / カラーグレーディング / クロスモダリティ / アニメ / クラスタリング
Research Abstract
Synesthesia is a neurological condition in which stimulation of one sensory or cognitive pathway includes automatic and involuntary responses in a second sensory or cognitive pathway. People who report such experiences are known as "synesthetes". A subset of synesthetes, sound-color synesthetes "see" colors and simple animated shapes in association with music and other sounds. We can find a color-sound synesthetes out of two to three thousands. It has been suggested that "...every infant is synesthetic, although most gradually grow out of it" p 12 (Stein and Meredith 1993) and the synesthetes possess these cross-modal connections even they grown up. We show scientifically how these synesthetic cross-modal mapping are used in animations and movies.