multivariate data visualization based on human vision characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2013-2014)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Suguru  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00323832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords影 / データ可視化 / 錯視 / コンピュータグラフィクス / シャドウマップ / レンダリング / 影表現 / ソフトシャドウ / 可視化 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 視覚情報処理 / リアルタイム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For multivariate data by scientific simulations and measurements, this study proposed new visualization techniques that adopt shadow expressions to overlay data. While developing the techniques, a new fast efficient soft shadow rendering technique was also proposed. It improves cast shadow shape from the previous work we focused, and is applicable to general real time computer graphic applications. Readability evaluation tests were also performed and gave knowledge of several relationship between data readability and expression settings.