Web Multimedia Mining for Learning Verb and Noun Concepts and Their Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YANAI Keiji  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (20301179)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords動作認識 / ビデオ認識 / Webマルチメディアマイニング / Web動画 / 画像認識 / 一般物体認識 / Web動画分類 / Web動画マイニング / 動画像認識 / 時空間特徴量 / 動作分類 / 物体認識
Research Abstract
After the three-year research activities on this research grant, we have obtained the following results: (1) A new method to collect video shots corresponding to the given keywords from the Web video sharing site such as YouTube. (2) A method to improve (1) by using results of Web image search engines additionally. (3) A novel method, VisualTextualRank, for efficient use of relations between words and video shots. (4) A method to extract new spatio-temporal features by paying attention to human hands motion, which helps effectively recognize and analyze interactions between objects and human hands.