WebGIS for enabling cross search of lunargeographic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (60326014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shohei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 講師 (20443236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Yukio  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 助教 (50425790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデータマイニング / データベース / 可視化 / Web サービス / 惑星科学 / Webサービス
Research Abstract
Using the vast amounts of moonquake data obtained by the Apollomissions of NASA, classification of the causes and the epicenters has been continued by hand even today. However, due to the huge amount of waveform data, it is difficult to determine the similarity between moonquake data. Based on the results of the study of GIS application prototypes done during 2011, a Web system to visualize moonquake data based on Self-Organizing Maps (SOM) has been implemented considering the similarity of the waveforms during 2012, As the result, not only innovations of large-scale time series data processing in information science but also promotions of studies on moonquake data analysis in planetary science are expected.