Development of Database Technologies for Supporting Mobile Robot Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80263440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間データベース / 移動ロボット / モバイルデータベース / センサデータベース / 問合せ処理 / 位置情報 / ストリームデータ処理 / 確率的情報 / センサ情報処理 / 曖昧な位置情報 / 時空間データベース / 移動履歴 / データベース / ロボティックス / あいまい情報 / 移動オブジェクト / データストリーム
Research Abstract
Recent years, technology development for mobile robots is progressing very rapidly, and various application areas are emerging. In the field of database technologies, research and development of spatio-temporal databases, which represent and manipulate time- and space-oriented information, is progressing. This research aims at fusion of mobile robot technologies and spatio-temporal database technologies. This is a challenging research theme which is not tackled in the former research. Since probabilistic modeling is often used in mobile robots especially for representing location information and sensor information, we focused on development of the technologies for management of probabilistic location information and processing of probabilistic data streams.