Efficient Processing of Multi-Paradaim Operations on Tree-Structured Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Keishi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60283876)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木構造データ / ナビゲーション / 走査 / 検索 / パス式 / 記憶方式 / データ構造 / 処理方式 / 木構造 / 経路式 / パターンマッチ / 問合せ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are three paradigms of processing of tree data: processing based on navigation from node to node through edges, processing based on scanning of nodes in some order, e.g., pre-order, and processing based on queries, such as those expressed in path expressions. We developed several methods of efficiently executing operations on tree data including multiple paradigms.
For example, we developed a storage scheme for tree data that achieves efficient execution of both navigation-based operations and query-based operations at the same time. We also developed a scheme for efficiently processing a sequence of operations on tree data including both navigation-based operations and scan-based operations. Our scheme repeatedly transforms the data between a data structure for navigation-based operations and a data structure for scan-based operations. To reduce the number of conversions, it changes the order of operations so that the same kind of operations are contiguous as much as possible.