Methodology for Evaluating Visualization Effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23650049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMADA Koji  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 教授 (00305294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSA Naoko  京都大学, 情報環境機構, 教授 (40521117)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / ボリュームレンダリング / 効能 / 機能的MRI / 解像度
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a methodology for evaluating an image generated by a volume rendering by using a measurement device of a brain function and a question survey. The developed methodology has been applied to confirm the influence caused by the employment of color or greyscale and an existence of a brain activation region during watching multiple images.